The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors
[…] The second point related to the applicability of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) ( 44
USC3501et seq.)

The Commission identified the collection of information previously assigned the OMB
Control number 3235-0059 as requiring review of a justification for changes.

60 Plus asserted its view that the whole of the proposed rulemaking was a “collection of
information” within the scope of the PRA’s procedural and public protections.

The importance of this determination is due to the PRA’ s key enforcement mechanism
in its statutory scheme contained in Section 3512 Public Protection. That section
reads:

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to this
chapter if the collection of information does not display a valid control number
assigned by the Director ( of 0MB) in accordance with this chapter, or ii. The
agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of
information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of
information unless it displays a valid control number.


B. The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete
defense, bar or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or
judicial action applicable thereto.

60 plus further observed: Given that collections of information are valid for only three
years and must be reviewed and approved again using the same criteria, determining the
applicability of the PRA is central to how the Commission will accomplish its